Cookie Policy

COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

In the following privacy policy Alfredo Bini intends to describe the working of this website, with specific regard to the modalities whereby personal data pertaining to the users who visit it are gathered, registered and used, as well as the purposes of such processing: this notice has been issued for the website http://www.alfredobini.com only and is not meant to be applied to the other websites possibly visited by the user through the links on the pages of the aforementioned websites. Alfredo Bini website is run and controlled by Alfredo Bini,.

This privacy policy, addressed to anyone who enjoys Alfredo Bini web services, intends to satisfy the requirements provided for by art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code – and it also draws inspiration from Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001 by the EU authorities for the personal data protection, that are all part of the Group created pursuant to art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC. This Recommendation identifies some basic requirements for the on-line collection of personal data; in particular, the nature of the information, as well as the timing and modalities of their provision, to be supplied by the holder of processing to the users whenever the latter visit some web pages, no matter what the reasons of their connection are.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Communications are transferred to Alfredo Bini servers in order to reply to the users’ requests.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

The IT systems and the software procedures for the operation of this website, while being normally used, collect some personal data whose transmission is implicit while using the Internet communication protocols.  The above information is not collected to be associated to any identified persons; yet, its same nature could make it possible to identify users, by means of special processing and associations with other data.  The IP addresses or the domain names through which the users connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of request, the procedures used to submit the request to server, the file size of the reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the server's reply (successfully delivered, error and so on) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system or IT environment, fall within this category of data.

Purposes of data processing and communication

Navigation data is merely used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the website and to verify its proper operation, thus it will be deleted immediately after processing.  The data may be used to ascertain any liability in case of possible IT related offenses to the prejudice of the website: except this circumstance, the data relating to web contacts will not be held for more than seven days.

Processing connected to web services provided by this website are run by Alfredo Bini operators, who were appointed as “People in charge of processing” as well as by external subjects in their quality as “Data Processors” or as “Data Controllers” with regard to the specific activities carried out by them. The distinct role the Firm’s partners take in relation to the data processing given to them is strictly connected to the specific activity performed.

COOKIES
What are Cookies

Cookies are data files that our website sends to your browser. Your browser stores them on your computer or device and sends them back to alfredobini.com while browsing.
Cookies help the browser navigate Web sites,  and are not used to collect any information stored on your computer or in your files .
When the server uses a web browser to read the cookies, this may cause the website to provide a more user-friendly service.
To protect your privacy, the browser allows the website to access only the cookies it has already sent and not the cookies created by other websites.

Why we use cookies
We use third party cookies ( Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Istagram ) to check how a user navigates on the alfredobini.com site in order to constantly improve the service offered.

How do you delete Cookies
Cookies do not  store personal information, you can always delete them. The most common web browsers enable you to delete them by typing a user command or automatically when closing the browser. You can also configure your web browser to block the creation of cookies, but in such  case it is not possible to ensure the proper functioning of the service offered. Each browser is different, so you should check the browser help procedures to change cookie preferences.

LIST OF COOKIES USED BY ALFREDOBINI.COM

COOKIE NAME: __ga
PURPOSE: Used by Google Analytics tool to collect data for statistical purposes. This cookie determines the visitor session.
DEADLINE: In Session
ORIGIN: Third Part

COOKIE NAME: __gat
PURPOSE: Used by Google Analytics tool to identify visitors univocally
DEADLINE: 2 years after setting / update
ORIGIN: Third Part

COOKIE NAME: has_js
PURPOSE: Used by  to identify visitors univocally
DEADLINE: In Session
ORIGIN: Third Part

COOKIE NAME: metrics_token
PURPOSE: Used by Twitter to identify visitors univocally
DEADLINE: 45 days after setting / update
ORIGIN: Third Part

COOKIE NAME: clip_ver, player, vuid, __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmt_player, __utmz
PURPOSE: Used by VIMEO to identify visitors univocally
DEADLINE: 30 days after setting / update
ORIGIN: Third Part

Methods and aims of the treatment

Personal data may be processed on paper or by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. In  respect to navigation data, the data provided by users are utilized only to send the requested information and are not disclosed to third parties, unless disclosure is required by law or is strictly necessary for the ‘fulfillment of requests or there is explicit consent to share data with third parties. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, misuse or improper and unauthorized access.

Users’ rights

Those to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether such data has been collected and to know its content and origin, to check its accuracy or request additions or updating, or rectification, deletion, anonymization or blocking of data in violation of the law, and, at any rate, oppose their treatment for legitimate reasons, (art. 7 D.lgs. n. 196/200